Home‎ > ‎News Archive‎ > ‎Group Events 2016‎ > ‎

What happened at the ARAP ...

posted 13 Aug 2016, 00:29 by Andrew Yeaman   [ updated 17 Nov 2016, 05:00 ]
In case you couldn't make it down to the Scout Hall last Monday (8 August), here's a summary of what happened at the Annual Reporting And Presentation (ARAP) night ...
  • After a sausage cooked up by the Venturers, Steve Archibald (Group Leader) welcomed all to the meeting.

  • Janine Antcliff (Group Treasurer) provided an overview of the Group finances which shows that the Group is in a fairly healthy financial position with a total of 82 youth members as at 30 June 2016.

  • Ian Lovell (Group Quartermaster) reported on future building projects being considered including:
    • replacement of the steps at the front of the hall
    • disabled access to the hall
    • replacement of the container and shed with a new storage facility.

  • Steve Archibald highlighted past and coming events:
    • NZ Venture 2016
    • Jamboree 2016
    • Family Camp (7-9 October 2016) at Camp Niall
    • Christmas Break up (5 December 2016)
    • Cuboree 9 (2-6 October 2017).

  • Andrew Thomson (District Leader Scouts Sherbrooke and organiser of the Fantastic Race) presented badges to the participants plus the shield to the winners (1st Heatherdale has now won 6 out of the last 7 years):
    • DingoScorpions - 10th place
    • Redbacks - 3rd place
    • Eagles - 1st place.

  • Committee nominations:
    • President - vacancy. Julianne Bogemann is stepping down from the role after a number of years (and more years before that on the committee). Thanks Julianne for all your hard work and leadership. There is now an opportunity for someone else to contribute!
    • Secretary - Erica McMahon has agreed to take on this role.
    • Treasurer - Janine Antcliff has agreed to continue in this role.
    • Hall Bookings - Andrea Tilley has agreed to take on this role.
    • General Committee - Kylie Kellock, Deb Archibald, Vanessa Vance (thanks for making the scarves) +room for more!

  • Bill Henley (District Commissioner)
    • presented Grace Castle with her International Explorer Award following her trip with Scouts to Matsudo, Japan in 2014.

  • Joeys - Sue Taylor (Bilby), Bob Siu (Bunyip) and Zoey Taylor (Marshmallow)
    • highlighted some of the activities of the past 12 months
    • presented each of the Joeys with a laminated picture showing some of those activities.

  • Cubs - Dean Spicer (Jacala) and Debbie Lovell (Chil)
    • presented white scarves to new chums Matteo V and Henry R
    • presented awards to the following Cubs:
      • Biggest Smile Award - Tom S
      • Sitting Target Award - Jaidyn, Josh K, Tyson, Aiden F
      • Courage Award - Evan 
      • Flour Fail Award - Patrick, Matilda & Tyson
      • Messiest Eater Award - Josh S & Isabel
      • Reliability Award - Poppy
      • Burst Ear Drum Award - Josh K
    • also presented Exceptional Service Awards to the following parent helpers:
      • Adam Dobbs
      • Michael Halifax
    • the new Cub honour board was unveiled and Sally S was congratulated on receiving her Grey Wolf Award.

  • Scouts - Andrew Yeaman (Badger), Janet Rahman (Jarrah) and Brad Costello (Baloo)
    • welcomed the following Cubs into Scouts via a going up ceremony:
      • Jaidyn L, Rhoan D, Joshua K and Shantae K
    • invested all of the new Scouts plus Inez S
    • presented awards to the following Scouts:
      • Enthusiasm Award - Emma R
      • Leadership Award - Bethany M and Jasmine R
    • welcomed Andrew McGrail (Yoda) to the leadership team in absentia.

  • Venturers - David Godfrey (Goof)
    • spoke of his introduction to the Unit as a new leader
    • one of the Venturers, Rachael Hallang, presented a series of pictures showing us what the Unit had been up to over the last 12 months.

  • Leadership - Steve Archibald
    • thanked all leaders for their contribution over the last 12 months
    • special thanks to those retiring or moving on:
      • Joan Castle (Cubs)
      • Julianne Bogemann (Committee)
      • Shane Bogemann (Scouts/Venturers)
    • service awards to:
      • Dean Spicer (10 years)
      • Steve Archibald (10 years)
      • Andrew Yeaman (Meritorious Service Award)
    • announced that he was stepping down as Group Leader and that Dean Spicer would be taking over.

  • Australian Scout Medallion