Home‎ > ‎News Archive‎ > ‎

Group Events 2016

Christmas Breakup

posted 8 Dec 2016, 02:41 by Andrew Yeaman   [ updated 14 Feb 2017, 01:16 ]

This is a reminder that the group Christmas Party is coming up next Monday 12th December from 6pm.

We will be running a BBQ (serving sausage/hamburger and drink) $5 per person.  So there is no need to BYO food this year if you prefer.

Starting at 6pm at Heatherdale Cricket Club.

And don't forget we are running a raffle too.  Tickets will be $2/each or $3 for $5.

It is a fun night to socialise as a group, play cricket, kick the ball and have a merry time.  PLEASE  BYO chair and/or picnic rug.

Really hope to see lots of families and youth members from Venturers to Joeys.


Suburban Adventure Racing comes to 1st Heatherdale

posted 17 Nov 2016, 05:39 by Andrew Yeaman   [ updated 14 Feb 2017, 01:16 ]


Suburban or Scout Adventure Racing is based on the popular sport of orienteering and provides walking, running and navigational training to Scouts, their parents and any other members of the public that want to come along and join in.

Who can take part?

You can...

Events are both safe and enjoyable - offering challenges to both the beginning navigator and to the experienced orienteer. If you can walk or run for 30-60 minutes, then come along and join us; bring the kids or the family dog - they can enjoy the Melbourne outdoors too.

How much does it cost?

Scouts, guides and kids with an adult enter free of charge.
Adults - first event : Initial $5 fee per Adult provides ...
  • VRA membership
  • Public liability insurance for one year
  • eTag rental (for the season)
  • Entry cost
Subsequent events $2 per adult (kids free)

See http://street.orienteering.com.au for the list of upcoming events.

This event will be based out of our hall at 1st Heatherdale on Tuesday 6 December - so come along and join in!

Civic Awards

posted 2 Oct 2016, 00:18 by Andrew Yeaman   [ updated 14 Feb 2017, 01:18 ]


At the District ARAP (held on Thursday 15 September at 1st Heatherdale), Councillor Philip Daw, the Mayor of the City of Whitehorse, presented certificates to youth from the district who had achieved the highest award in their section.

1st Heatherdale was well represented with congratulations to:
 
 
 
 



Family Camp - Fri 7 to Sun 9 Oct

posted 12 Sep 2016, 06:29 by Andrew Yeaman   [ updated 17 Nov 2016, 04:59 ]


When: Fri 7 October, 6pm – Sun 9 October, 2pm 
Where: Camp Niall, 545 Balnarring Rd, Tuerong 

Description:
Camp Niall is a Scout Camp and is a 2 minute drive from Exit 19 on Peninsula Link. From Mitcham it is only a 35-40 minute drive.

This is the first weekend after the school holidays in Term 4, chosen due to camp availability.

The Camp offers Challenge Valley, a low ropes course and a volleyball court so there is plenty to keep the kids busy. It is a large camp, well spread out and quite hilly (although the camp sites are level.)

The camp has a new camp kitchen  which should be up and running by then and has a fridge and sinks etc,  There is also a huge undercover area with 2 BBQs and tables we can use, only have to BYO Gas bottles.

Emma awarded Australian Scout Medallion

posted 13 Aug 2016, 02:49 by Andrew Yeaman   [ updated 14 Feb 2017, 01:17 ]


Emma Rahman was awarded the Australian Scout Medallion at the 1st Heatherdale Scout Group's Annual Reporting and Presentation night last Monday 8 August.

The Australian Scout Medallion is the highest award in the Scout Section. It is considered the pinnacle of Scouting at this age.

To earn the Australian Scout Medallion a Scout must:
  • Participate in a Scout Leadership Course at any time after completion of the Pioneer Badge;
  • Demonstrate an active leadership role in Scouting;
  • Achieve the Adventurer Cord.

Emma joined the troop in 2012 and two weeks after her investiture (at the age of 10½) went on her first adventure - abseiling. What followed were many more adventures including Gilweroo, JOTA, Scout Hike, Mandurina, camps, hikes, Cohen Shield, Fantastic Race, PL on AJ2016, and Whitehorse Showtime.

To achieve her Australian Scout Medallion, Emma completed the following badges:
  • Campcraft (Pioneer, Explorer, Adventurer)
  • Citizenship (Pioneer, Explorer, Adventurer)
  • Emergencies (Pioneer, Explorer)
  • First Aid (Level 2)
  • Water Safety (Pioneer)
  • Construction (Explorer)
  • Abseiling, Art, Communication, Cultural Heritage, Entertainer, Music, Performing Arts, Science
  • Patrol Activity Badges (Pioneer, Explorer, Adventurer)
  • Cord (Pioneer, Explorer, Adventurer)
  • Scout Leadership Course.
Congratulations and well done to Emma.



What happened at the ARAP ...

posted 13 Aug 2016, 00:29 by Andrew Yeaman   [ updated 17 Nov 2016, 05:00 ]

In case you couldn't make it down to the Scout Hall last Monday (8 August), here's a summary of what happened at the Annual Reporting And Presentation (ARAP) night ...
  • After a sausage cooked up by the Venturers, Steve Archibald (Group Leader) welcomed all to the meeting.

  • Janine Antcliff (Group Treasurer) provided an overview of the Group finances which shows that the Group is in a fairly healthy financial position with a total of 82 youth members as at 30 June 2016.

  • Ian Lovell (Group Quartermaster) reported on future building projects being considered including:
    • replacement of the steps at the front of the hall
    • disabled access to the hall
    • replacement of the container and shed with a new storage facility.

  • Steve Archibald highlighted past and coming events:
    • NZ Venture 2016
    • Jamboree 2016
    • Family Camp (7-9 October 2016) at Camp Niall
    • Christmas Break up (5 December 2016)
    • Cuboree 9 (2-6 October 2017).

  • Andrew Thomson (District Leader Scouts Sherbrooke and organiser of the Fantastic Race) presented badges to the participants plus the shield to the winners (1st Heatherdale has now won 6 out of the last 7 years):
    • DingoScorpions - 10th place
    • Redbacks - 3rd place
    • Eagles - 1st place.

  • Committee nominations:
    • President - vacancy. Julianne Bogemann is stepping down from the role after a number of years (and more years before that on the committee). Thanks Julianne for all your hard work and leadership. There is now an opportunity for someone else to contribute!
    • Secretary - Erica McMahon has agreed to take on this role.
    • Treasurer - Janine Antcliff has agreed to continue in this role.
    • Hall Bookings - Andrea Tilley has agreed to take on this role.
    • General Committee - Kylie Kellock, Deb Archibald, Vanessa Vance (thanks for making the scarves) +room for more!

  • Bill Henley (District Commissioner)
    • presented Grace Castle with her International Explorer Award following her trip with Scouts to Matsudo, Japan in 2014.

  • Joeys - Sue Taylor (Bilby), Bob Siu (Bunyip) and Zoey Taylor (Marshmallow)
    • highlighted some of the activities of the past 12 months
    • presented each of the Joeys with a laminated picture showing some of those activities.

  • Cubs - Dean Spicer (Jacala) and Debbie Lovell (Chil)
    • presented white scarves to new chums Matteo V and Henry R
    • presented awards to the following Cubs:
      • Biggest Smile Award - Tom S
      • Sitting Target Award - Jaidyn, Josh K, Tyson, Aiden F
      • Courage Award - Evan 
      • Flour Fail Award - Patrick, Matilda & Tyson
      • Messiest Eater Award - Josh S & Isabel
      • Reliability Award - Poppy
      • Burst Ear Drum Award - Josh K
    • also presented Exceptional Service Awards to the following parent helpers:
      • Adam Dobbs
      • Michael Halifax
    • the new Cub honour board was unveiled and Sally S was congratulated on receiving her Grey Wolf Award.

  • Scouts - Andrew Yeaman (Badger), Janet Rahman (Jarrah) and Brad Costello (Baloo)
    • welcomed the following Cubs into Scouts via a going up ceremony:
      • Jaidyn L, Rhoan D, Joshua K and Shantae K
    • invested all of the new Scouts plus Inez S
    • presented awards to the following Scouts:
      • Enthusiasm Award - Emma R
      • Leadership Award - Bethany M and Jasmine R
    • welcomed Andrew McGrail (Yoda) to the leadership team in absentia.

  • Venturers - David Godfrey (Goof)
    • spoke of his introduction to the Unit as a new leader
    • one of the Venturers, Rachael Hallang, presented a series of pictures showing us what the Unit had been up to over the last 12 months.

  • Leadership - Steve Archibald
    • thanked all leaders for their contribution over the last 12 months
    • special thanks to those retiring or moving on:
      • Joan Castle (Cubs)
      • Julianne Bogemann (Committee)
      • Shane Bogemann (Scouts/Venturers)
    • service awards to:
      • Dean Spicer (10 years)
      • Steve Archibald (10 years)
      • Andrew Yeaman (Meritorious Service Award)
    • announced that he was stepping down as Group Leader and that Dean Spicer would be taking over.

  • Australian Scout Medallion

Whitehorse Showtime - Applications now open!

posted 27 Feb 2016, 13:54 by Andrew Yeaman   [ updated 12 Apr 2016, 04:56 ]


Applications for Whitehorse Showtime 2016 are now open and close on Monday March 14.  
Applications for the show can be made online at whitehorseshowtime.org 
This year will see the 52nd annual performance of Whitehorse Showtime.
The 2016 production is a well-written and constructed theatrical experience that will again see over 150 young people on stage and more than 200 supporters helping out behind the scenes.  
Please note cast is only open to invested Scouts, Venturers, Rovers, Leaders and equivalent aged Guides.  
We welcome all applications - experience is not a pre-requisite. 
Some departments do have age and number restrictions - however we can find a suitable role for everyone who applies. 

You can assist by: 
1. Becoming a youth member of the cast. There is no requirement to have extraordinary talent just the willingness to have a go. Our experienced Production Team will ensure that they have both an enjoyable as well as an educational experience.  
2. Coming along to see the show; it will be in our program in August.  
3. Volunteer as an adult helper in one of many facets of the production. Technical, administrative and supervisory roles are in abundance.
4. Forwarding these details onto any member of the Scouts or Guides who you think may be interested in joining the show.
We welcome all applications - experience is not a pre-requisite. Some departments do have age and number restrictions - however we can find a suitable role for everyone who applies. 
 
Any questions please contact Oskar Revesz - marketing.director@whitehorseshowtime.org

Performances (The Whitehorse Centre, Nunawading) 
Opening Night Friday      19 August      7:30 PM
Matinee Saturday            20 August      1:30 PM
Rover Night Saturday      20 August      7:30 PM
Matinee Sunday               21 August      3:00 PM
5th Show Wednesday     24 August      7:30 PM
6th Show Thursday         25 August      7:30 PM
Venturer Night Friday       26 August      7:30 PM
Final Show Saturday       27 August      7:30 PM

Founder's Day 2016

posted 12 Feb 2016, 23:54 by Andrew Yeaman   [ updated 27 Feb 2016, 13:56 ]


INVITATION TO A WHITEHORSE DISTRICT GATHERING

in our Cubbing Centenary Year at 2nd Blackburn Scout Hall and local parkland,
Pakenham Street, Blackburn (parking also in Bowls Club opp)

Sunday 21st February, 2016 

All Sections ARE CORDIALLY invited

Celebrate the Birthday of our Founder Lord Robert Baden-Powell (BP)

9.00 am   BP Founder’s Day Service  

9.30 am   Create a Human Centenary Australian Scout Logo!

9.45 am   Games in the Parkland 

10.30 am   approximate finish

* All members to consider a GOLD coin donation on the day to charity *

1-8 of 8